NEW VIDEO- "HOT DAMN" by Venomous2000 & Trilian

Yeah, you should already know this song Hot Damn, because I should have already dropped my review of Venomous2000 & Trilian's dope ass collabo album Sounds of the Great Ones.  But I didn't.  So you don't.  Blaming me is not gonna fix anything, so let's just dive into the new video, and we can all agree that I helped by showing it to you...
The blahzay blah:
Venomous2000 & Trilian presents their second official music video from the album, "Sounds of the Great Ones". Hot Damn is an ode to the Hip-Hop culture, laced with lyrics, bass, graffiti, and cuts. The video features guest appearances by Poet Substratum, MTA (Mass Transit Artists), B.A., Tone, Mystic, Flan, RhinoCMZ, Dodge, Big Joker and Big Brotha Trey. The New Jersey natives all come correct over the Trilian produced track, accentuated with cuts by DJ Trickalome. Filmed on location in Newark, NJ (Brick City), the NJ representatives demonstrate how 'live' they still are!




Venomous is one of my favorite emcees.  He has a firm grip on the most valuable tool of master rhymers: dichotomy. Venomous can comfortably put high concepts and familiar down-to-Earth tropes on the same track.  He has the self-centrism that makes rap braggadocio fun to listen to, alongside a communal mindset that leads him to draft other emcees for features.  He celebrates New Jersey's place in hip hop history, and yet recruits rhymers, producers, and deejays from any and everywhere hip hop thrives to get down with him on his records.



All that shit is on display on Sounds of the Great Ones, but you can see it in the HOT DAMN video, which features venerated Jersey crew The Artifacts, a hot verse from Tiye Phoenix, and cuts by DJ Trickalome, over a beat produced, mixed, and mastered by Serbian beatsmith Trilian.  While we're talm'bout videos, here's PSALMS 76, the first video from Sounds of the Great Ones:


That's what I call Venomous's "I go hard" flow.  Rewind that track often for more jewels you missed the first twenty times.  But be quick about it, He's headed out for a European tour next week.


Anyways, I'm pro'ly gonna include a more in-depth review of Sounds of the Great Ones in the next issue of the magazine, so be on the lookout for that.  For now, I recommend you to click here to cop it on bandcamp!
Have great day!
-samax

Samax Amen is a professional Content Developer, Illustrator and Cartoonist. He is the artist of many great comics you never heard of like Herman Heed, Champion of Children, The Brother and The World As You Know It. He even writes and draws his own comics, like Dare: The Adventures of Darius Davidson, Spontaneous, and Manchild when he gets around to it. Because making comics is hard and stuff, he started GhettoManga as a blog in 2006 and as a print magazine in 2008.



GhettoManga.com
comics. hiphop. news. art. culture

No comments:

This Post Brought to you by


Walking Dead TV Series 3 Michonne Action Figure

from: Things From Another World
Zero Killer TPB

This post brought to you by

This post brought to you by
Support GhettoManga + Save on Books = WIN

was that it? find it here